[Parliament] Week Ahead

Week Commencing 03 February 2020

Quick Link Menu:
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

This is the first week in Parliament following the exit from the European Union on Friday 31 January.


Monday 3 February

House of Commons
Main Chamber: 14:30 GMT
Oral questions
Defence (including Topical Questions)

Legislation
Agriculture Bill: Second Reading

Adjournment
Tax policy and Netflix – Dame Margaret Hodge
General Committees: 16:30 GMT
First Delegated Legislation Committee
Draft Electricity Supplier Obligations (Excluded Electricity) (Amendment) Regulations 2019

General Committees: 18:00 GMT
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
Draft Public Bodies (Abolition of Public Works Loan Commissioners) Order 2019
House of Lords
Main Chamber: 14:30 GMT
Oral questions
Review of Operation Midland by Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of Constabulary – Lord Lexden

Oral questions
Prevention of children in care being placed in unregistered accommodation far away from their home local authority – Lord Laming

Oral questions
Following the publication of the report by the Chartered Institute of Library and Information Professionals and The Big Issue, ‘Public Libraries: The Case for Support’, what plans are there to invest in England’s public libraries. – Lord Bird

Oral questions
Reduction net migration in the course of the current Parliament – Lord Green of Deddington

Legislation
Birmingham Commonwealth Games Bill [HL] – Second reading – Baroness Barran

Debate
Government plans to improve the safety and security of public venues, and whether the government intend to introduce a Protect duty under the CONTEST strategy for countering terrorism – Lord Harris of Haringey
Select Committee(s): 18:00 GMT
Finance Bill Sub-Committee – Private Meeting
Top

Tuesday 4 February

House of Commons
Main Chamber: 11:30 GMT
Oral questions
Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (including Topical Questions)

Legislation
NHS Funding Bill: Committee and Remaining Stages

Motion
To approve a Statutory Instrument relating to the Local Government Finance Act  1988 (Non-Domestic Rating Multipliers) (England) Order 2019 – Jesse Norman

Adjournment
Rail services in the North East – Mr Kevan Jones
West Minster Hall: 09:30 GMT
Westminster Hall debate
Net zero targets and decarbonising transport – Damian Hinds

West Minster Hall: 11:00 GMT
Westminster Hall debate
Innovation in hospital design – Mrs Maria Miller

West Minster Hall: 14:30 GMT
Westminster Hall debate
Climate justice – Nadia Whittome

West Minster Hall: 16:00 GMT
Westminster Hall debate
Local housing allowance rates for homeless young people – Caroline Lucas

West Minster Hall: 16:30 GMT
Westminster Hall debate
Lloyds, HBOS and the Cranston review – Kevin Hollinrake
House of Lords
Main Chamber: 14:30 GMT
Oral questions
Post Office’s powers to conduct prosecutions – Lord Arbuthnot of Edrom

Oral questions
Ensuring free cash machines are available for all communities in the UK – Lord Naseby

Oral questions
Consulting Parliament on proposals to improve the use of data science in government processes – Lord Wallace of Saltaire

Oral questions
Assessment of food security and scarcity in areas affected by locusts in East Africa – The Lord Bishop of St Albans

Legislation
Extradition (Provisional Arrest) Bill [HL] – Second reading – Baroness Williams of Trafford

Debate
Improving the care offered to sufferers of eating disorders – Baroness Parminter
Select Committee(s):
10:15 GMT – Science and Technology Committee (Lords) – Oral Evidence Session
Ageing: Science, Technology and Healthy Living

10:15 GMT – Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee – Oral Evidence Session
Democracy and Digital Technologies

10:30 GMT – EU Justice Sub-Committee – Oral Evidence Session
Brexit: Citizens rights: follow-up

10:30 GMT – Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee – Oral Evidence Session
Food, Poverty, Health and the Environment

15:15 GMT – Gambling Industry Committee – Oral Evidence Session
Social and Economic Impact of the Gambling Industry

15:15 GMT – Communications and Digital Committee – Private Meeting

15:15 GMT – Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee – Oral Evidence Session
Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013

15:35 GMT – Economic Affairs Committee – Oral Evidence Session
Building more homes – follow up

15:45 GMT – Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee – Private Meeting

16:00 GMT – European Union Committee – Private Meeting
Top

Wednesday 5 February

House of Commons
Main Chamber: 11:30 GMT
Oral questions
Northern Ireland (including Topical Questions)

Main Chamber: 12:00 GMT
Prime Minister’s Question Time

Opposition Day Debate
Local Government finance

Opposition Day Debate
Transport

Adjournment
Nuclear energy policy and climate change – Virginia Crosbie
West Minster Hall: 09:30 GMT
Westminster Hall debate
Operation Augusta – Graham Stringer

West Minster Hall: 11:00 GMT
Westminster Hall debate
User-led social care – James Murray

West Minster Hall: 14:30 GMT
Westminster Hall debate
Taxation on beer and pubs – Mike Wood

West Minster Hall: 16:00 GMT
Westminster Hall debate
Rail services for Maidenhead, Twyford and linking branch lines – Mrs Theresa May

West Minster Hall: 16:30 GMT
Westminster Hall debate
Use of release under investigation – Bambos Charalambous
House of Lords
Main Chamber: 15:00 GMT
Oral questions
Safeguarding animal welfare and environmental standards in negotiating trade deals – Lord Trees

Oral questions
Improving access to services for children and young people who have been traumatised by crime – Baroness Benjamin

Oral questions
Publication of government policies to achieve net zero greenhouse gas emissions by 2050 – Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb

Legislation
Divorce, Dissolution and Separation Bill [HL] – Second reading – Lord Keen of Elie

Debate
Replacing the European Structural Funds currently administered by the Welsh Government. – Lord Wigley
Select Committee(s):
10:00 GMT – EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee – Oral Evidence Session
Financial services post Brexit

10:15 GMT – Constitution Committee – Private Meeting

10:30 GMT – Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee – Private Meeting

10:30 GMT – EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee – Private Meeting

10:40 GMT – International Relations and Defence Committee – Oral Evidence Session
The UK and Sub-Saharan Africa

11:45 GMT – EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee – Private Meeting
Top

Thursday 6 February

House of Commons
Main Chamber: 09:30 GMT
Oral questions
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (including Topical Questions)

Main Chamber: 10:10 GMT
Oral questions
Church Commissioners and House of Commons Commission and Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

Business Statement
Business Questions to the Leader of the House of Commons – Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

General debate
Historic Stillbirth Burials and Cremations

General debate
Persecution of Christians

Adjournment
Children’s mental health week – Preet Kaur Gill
West Minster Hall: 13:30 GMT
Westminster Hall debate
Acquired brain injury – Chris Bryant

West Minster Hall: 15:00 GMT
Westminster Hall debate
Civil Aviation Authority and aviation safety – Mr Alistair Carmichael
House of Lords
Main Chamber: 11:00 GMT
Introduction(s)
Lord Bishop of Blackburn

Oral questions
Protecting the right to freedom of religion or belief in government international development plans – Lord Suri

Oral questions
Informing Parliament on the next stages of the restoration of the Palace of Westminster – Baroness Rawlings

Oral questions
Ensuring aid is directed by the Department for International Development to the most vulnerable – Lord Harries of Pentregarth

Debate
NHS’s performance in relation to its priority area targets; and the impact of adult social care pressures on patients of the NHS, and their safety – Lord Hunt of Kings Heath

Short debate
Government response to ‘The Cairncross Review: a sustainable future for journalism’ – Baroness Kidron

Debate
Technological and lifestyle efforts to address climate change, and to meet the 2050 net zero carbon emissions target – Lord Browne of Ladyton
Select Committee(s):
10:00 GMT – EU External Affairs Sub-Committee – Private Meeting
Top

Friday 7 February

House of Commons
Main Chamber: No business scheduled
West Minster Hall: No business scheduled
House of Lords
Main Chamber: 10:00 GMT
Legislation
Domestic Premises (Energy Performance) Bill [HL] – Second reading – Lord Foster of Bath

Legislation
Extension of Franchise (House of Lords) Bill [HL] – Second reading – Lord Naseby

Legislation
Access to Palliative Care and Treatment of Children Bill [HL] – Second reading – Baroness Finlay of Llandaff
Select Committee(s): No business scheduled
Top
END

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.