[Parliament] Week Ahead

Week Commencing 10 February 2020

Quick Link Menu:
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

A whole week has gone by since Brexit, and we still seem to be working fine! Next week brings the Half Term recess, so will be interesting to see the chaos at the end of this week with any questions able to be asked by anyone!

With us now seeing a lot of General and Select Committees really getting into the swing of things, this weeks layout is slightly different and will follow this format until we’re down to little business again. Where all we have is ‘private meeting’ or ‘oral evidence session’ without any further information, we have left this out of the timetable to save space.


Monday 10 February

House of Commons
Main Chamber:
Oral questions
Home Affairs (including Topical Questions)

Legislation
Windrush Compensation Scheme (Expenditure) Bill: Second Reading

Motion(s)
Relating to the Draft Social Security  Benefits Up-Rating Order 2020 and the Draft Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2020 – Will Quince
To approve the draft Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2020 – Will Quince

Adjournment
GP provision in Pilsley – Mark Fletcher
General Committees:
First Delegated Legislation Committee – The Andrey Lugovoy and Dmitri Kovtun Freezing Order 2020
Second Delegated Legislation Committee – The draft Northamptonshire (Structural Changes) Order 2019
House of Lords
Main Chamber:
Oral Questions
The decision by the Air Accident Investigation Branch to retrieve the body of Emiliano Sala and not retrieve the body of David Ibbetson following the plane crash over the English Channel on 21 January 2019 – Lord Goddard of Stockport
Devolved powers to Yorkshire – Lord Kirkhope of Harrogate
Government’s policy towards Taiwan on security and international engagement issues – Baroness Falkner of Margravine
Number of installations of smart meters – Baroness Jenkin of Kennington

Legislation
Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [HL] – Committee stage (day 1) – Baroness Vere of Norbiton

Short debate
Mandating training on learning disability and autism for all health and social care staff in England – Baroness Hollins
Today’s Select Committee(s):
Finance Bill Sub-Committee – Formal meeting / Draft Finance Bill 2019
Finance Bill Sub-Committee – Oral Evidence Session / Draft Finance Bill 2019
Top

Tuesday 11 February

House of Commons
Main Chamber: 11:30 GMT
Oral questions
HM Treasury (including Topical Questions)

Legislation
Prisoners (Disclosure of Information About Victims) Bill: Second Reading

Opposition Day Debate
There will be a debate on Migration and Scotland on a motion in the name of the Scottish National Party – Ian Blackford, Kirsty Blackman, Stuart C McDonald, Joanna Cherry, Anne McLaughlin, Patrick Grady

Adjournment
Diversity in the media – Marsha De Cordova
Today’s West Minster Hall Debates:
Waste incineration facilities – Mrs Sharon Hodgson
Consumer Rights Act 2015 and the Consumer Ombudsman Scheme – Martyn Day
Effectiveness of the apprenticeship levy – Richard Graham
Proposal for the Hinckley national rail freight interchange in South Leicestershire – Alberto Costa
Protection of retail workers – Mike Amesbury
Today’s General Committee(s):
Telecommunications Infrastructure (Leasehold Property) Bill: 1st sitting
Agriculture Bill: 1st sitting
Telecommunications Infrastructure (Leasehold Property) Bill: 2nd sitting
Agriculture Bill: 2nd sitting
House of Lords
Main Chamber: 14:30 GMT
Oral questions
Government’s intention to build 300,000 new homes each year for the next five years and simplify the planning system – Baroness Neville-Rolfe
Increasing the number of social homes for rent – Lord Shipley
Bringing back into use empty Victorian mills in the Pennine area – Baroness Pinnock
Steps to address antisemitic hate crime – The Lord Bishop of St Albans

Legislation
Fisheries Bill [HL] – Second Reading – Lord Gardiner of Kimble
Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill (Law Commission Bill) – Second Reading – Lord Keen of Elie
Today’s Grand Committee(s): 15:30 GMT
Draft Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012 (Commencement No. 14) Order 2019 – Lord Keen of Elie
Andrey Lugovoy and Dmitri Kovtun Freezing Order 2020 – The Earl of Courtown
Draft Public Bodies (Abolition of Public Works Loan Commissioner) Order 2019 – The Earl of Courtown
Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) Order 2020 – Viscount Younger of Leckie
Draft Northamptonshire (Structural Changes) Order 2019 – Viscount Younger of Leckie
Today’s Select Committee(s):
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee – Formal meeting / Homes and Communities Agency (Transfer of Property etc.) Regulations 2020 (SI 2020/31)
European Union Committee – Formal meeting / Protocol on Northern Ireland/Ireland
Gambling Industry Committee – Formal meeting / Social and Economic Impact of the Gambling Industry
Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee – Formal meeting / Democracy and Digital Technologies
Communications and Digital Committee – Formal meeting
EU Justice Sub-Committee – Formal meeting / Consumer rights after Brexit
Conduct Committee – Formal meeting
Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee – Formal meeting / Food, Poverty, Health and the Environment
Economic Affairs Committee – Formal meeting / Governor of the Bank of England 2020
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee – Oral Evidence Session
European Scrutiny Committee – Oral Evidence Session
Today’s Joint Committee(s):
Science and Technology Committee (Lords) – Formal meeting / Ageing: Science, Technology and Healthy Living
Top

Wednesday 12 February

House of Commons
Main Chamber: 11:30 GMT
Oral questions
Scotland

Prime Minister’s Question Time @ 12:00pm

Motions
The Police Grant Report (England and Wales) for 2020-21 (HC 51) to be approved – Priti Patel
Local Government Finance Reports

Adjournment
Marine licensing consultation – Steve Double
Today’s West Minster Hall Debates:
Future of UK fisheries – Mrs Sheryll Murray
Education and attainment for white working-class boys – Ben Bradley
Leaseholders and cladding – Hilary Benn
Support for hill farmers – Tim Farron
Social mobility – Sir David Evennett
Today’s Select Committee(s):
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) – Formal meeting
House of Lords
Main Chamber: 15:00 GMT
Oral questions
Reducing the disability gap – Lord Touhig
Continuing to provide funds for Bahrain through the Integrated Activity Fund – Lord Scriven
Reviewing the rules for referendums – Lord Soley

Legislation
Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [HL] – Committee stage (day 2) – Baroness Vere of Norbiton

Short debate
Full implications of decision-making and prediction by algorithm in the public sector – Lord Clement-Jones
Today’s Select Committee(s):
International Relations and Defence Committee – Formal meeting / The UK and Sub-Saharan Africa
Constitution Committee – Formal meeting
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee – Formal meeting / Access to UK fisheries post-Brexit
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee – Formal meeting
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee – Formal meeting / Financial services after Brexit
Top

Thursday 13 February

House of Commons
Main Chamber: 09:30 GMT
Oral questions
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (including Topical Questions)
Attorney General

Business Statement
Business Questions to the Leader of the House of Commons – Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

General debate
Matters to be raised before the forthcoming Adjournment

Adjournment
Coventry Ikea store closure – Zarah Sultana
Today’s West Minster Hall Debates:
Apprenticeships in small and medium-sized enterprises – Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi
Permitted development rights for office block conversions in Essex – Robert Halfon
Today’s General Committee(s):
Telecommunications Infrastructure (Leasehold Property) Bill: 3rd sitting
Agriculture Bill: 3rd sitting
Telecommunications Infrastructure (Leasehold Property) Bill: 4th sitting
Agriculture Bill: 4th sitting
House of Lords
Main Chamber: 11:00 GMT
Oral questions
Adoption of a formal definition of Islamophobia – Lord Sheikh
Enhancing the economics of former industrial and mining towns and villages in the North of England – Lord Greaves
Services offered by public and private sector organisations to bereaved people – Baroness Ludford

Debates
Threats posed by pests and diseases to native trees in the UK – Lord Hope of Craighead
All-Party Parliamentary Group for Adoption and Permanence’s Report ‘Investing in families: the Adoption Support Fund beyond 2020’ – Lord Russell of Liverpool

Short debate
Safety of smart motorways and what plans the government have to review their policy towards them – Baroness McIntosh of Pickering
Today’s Select Committee(s):
Services Committee – Formal meeting
EU External Affairs Sub-Committee – Formal meeting / International Development Cooperation after Brexit
Top

Friday 14 February

House of Commons
The House of Commons will be in recess. The House will next sit on Monday 24 February 2020.
House of Lords
The House of Lords will be in recess. The House will next sit on Monday 24 February 2020.
Top
END

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.